Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Caeruleus yellow

Caeruleus yellow

Scientific Name: Labidochromis caeruleus

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Lake Malawi

Family: Cichlidae

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: CYPXLS Size: XL

Other Names: Lemon Yellow Lab, Bluestreak Hap, Electric yellow, Yellow Labido, Electric Yellow Cichlid , Pearl Labidochromis , Blue Streak Hap, Yellow Black Back Cichlid

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 26 - 30 ℃

pH: 7.8 - 8.3

GH: 18 - 22

Max size: 10 cm

Min Tank size: 100 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level

 

Description

Very peaceful mouthbrooder. They have no territory and they live alone or as a couple. The aquarium should be set up with rocks and stones that make caves and crevices because they need hiding places. A densely planted area gives shelter for breeding females with fry as well

 

Food

They are omnivorous. You should give them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food.

 

Breeding

Breeding is easy. When the eggs are laid the female takes them in her mouth immediately. The eggs are fertilized by the male using the dummy egg method. After 3 weeks the young fishes leave the mouth of the mother for the first time. After that the mother cares for the fry another week.

 

Compatible with

Mbuna Cichlids such as the Auratus, Cobalt Blue, Johanni, Pindani, Red Zebra, Tropheops, and Kenyi. Also synodontis catfish. Too aggressive for Haplochromis and Peacock Cichlids.

 

Note

They are hard on live plants, so choose artificial or unpalatable varieties like Java Fern. Good filtration and regular water changes are a must.