Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Assorted Maylandia Cichlid

Assorted Maylandia Cichlid

Scientific Name: Maylandia zebra

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Africa: Lake Malawi

Family: Cichlidae


Other Names: Pseudotropheus zebra, Zebra Mbuna, Red Zebra, Cobalt Blue Zebra, Metriaclima zebra,



Technical Info

Temperature: 22 - 28 ℃

pH: 7.5 - 8.5

GH: 10 - 22

Max size: 12 cm

Min Tank size: 100 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level



Zebra, named after the skin pattern, which bears some resemblance to the Zebra. Males have a pointed dorsal and caudal fin while females have a rounded dorsal and caudal fin. Several colour morphs occur depending on where the fish has been located from within the lake. Some are pale yellow to bright red, some are blue and not all have the vertical bars giving it it's "zebra" name. Albino variations are available also.



Best fed high quality Cichlid pellets as well as brine shrimp, mosquito larvae as well as algae wafers and vegetable based foods.



Mouthbreeder, easy. Up to 60 eggs are laid by the female, which will be collected by her. Fertilization occurs if the female tries to pick up the eggspots from the anal fin of the male. After the fry are released, she will take care of the fry for a week more, but then soon looses interest.


Compatible with

Must be kept in semi-aggressive Mbuna Cichlid set ups only. Males Zebras will be highly aggressive towards their own species therefore keep one male Zebra to a tank with several females.



For successful keeping, the tank can be over-populated with 1 males with several females of each type. Avoid feeding too much food containing protin such as blood worms as they can easily develop "Malawi bloat" which is rather lethal.