Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Black Oranda

Black Oranda

Scientific Name: Carassius auratus

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Asia, China, Japan

Family: Cyprinidae


Other Names: Black Oranda Goldfish



Technical Info

Temperature: 18 - 24 ℃

pH: 7.4 - 7.8

GH: 10 - 14

Max size: 25 cm

Min Tank size: 75 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level



The Black Oranda is a handsome goldfish featuring distinct jet-black coloration. Subtle golden highlights on the body contrasts beautifully against glossy black fins and the distinguishing "hood" covering its head. The Black Oranda is a metallic-scaled fish, closely resembling the Veil Tail goldfish varieties in the shape and length of the tail.



Omnivores, the black oranda goldfish will appreciate varied diet. Goldfish flake or pellet food will provide the Black Oranda Goldfish with the proper nutrition, Fresh spinach, zucchini, and lettuce can be part of its vegetarian nutrition while frozen foods can complete its diet.



During the spawning season the male will have tubercles on their head, pectoral fins and gill covers. About 1000-2000 eggs are produced by the female. The female will scatter her eggs on the plants, rocks or the substrate; afterwards the male will fertilize these eggs. The fry hatch after 3-5 days and need to be feed with small foods such as cyclops or fry foods. It is highly recommended to remove the parents from the breeding tank or else they will eat their own eggs.


Compatible with

Black Oranda Goldfish are peaceful fish and do well with other fish of similar temperament. Examples of good tankmates include other Comet Goldfish, other Fancy Goldfish, and Plecostamus which are algae eaters.



Keep in mind that goldfish are diggers and will scatter the fine sand onto leaves, injuring thin and less hardy plants.