Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Calico Oranda

Calico Oranda

Scientific Name: Carassius auratus

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Asia, China, Japan

Family: Cyprinidae


Other Names: Calico Oranda Goldfish, Carassius auratus auratus, Goldfish



Technical Info

Temperature: 18 - 24 ℃

pH: 7.4 - 7.8

GH: 10 - 14

Max size: 25 cm

Min Tank size: 75 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level



The Calico Oranda features a festive, confetti-like blend of reds, oranges, white, and black. This coloration gives the Calico Oranda wonderful character and adds instant visual interest. The Calico Oranda closely resembles Veil Tail goldfish varieties in the shape and length of the tail, and is one of many varieties of what is collectively known as ornamental or fancy goldfish; Carassius auratus auratus.



The Calico Oranda is an omnivorous species and can eat foods that contain both plant and meat ingredients. They will eat both dried and live food but recommend keeping their meaty intake to a minimal. A flake or pellet food formulated for the goldfish with provide the proper nutrients for vibrant color and health.



It is often easier to breed these fish in ponds rather than aquariums but both are possible. The female will lay her sticky eggs on plants and they should hatch in 48-72 hours. The fry are very small when newly hatched but will grow in size rapidly. Their coloration will remain brown like their ancestors, but after 12 months the adult coloration should show through.


Compatible with

Goldfish are peaceful fish. Goldfishs should not be combined with fancy goldfish, as the fancy goldfish will have trouble competing for food. If goldfish are combined with other freshwater tropical fish, it is best to limit this to catfish. Fancy Goldfish can also be combined with danios, ottos, white clouds, barbs, kuhli loaches and weather loaches.



Calico Oranda Goldfish are unique in appearance and have beautiful multicolored scales. These fish have become quite popular, due to their docile natures and lovely though interesting physical qualities. Goldfish can be long-lived in captivity, with 10 to 25 years not uncommon; there is one report of a fish living to the age of 43.