Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Red Pom Pon Goldfish

Red Pom Pon Goldfish

Scientific Name: Carassius auratus

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Asia, China, Japan

Family: Cyprinidae


Other Names: Pon Pon goldfish, Velvet Ball goldfish, Pom Pon goldfish, Pompom Fancy Goldfish



Technical Info

Temperature: 18 - 23 ℃

pH: 7.4 - 7.8

GH: 10 - 14

Max size: 25 cm

Min Tank size: 75 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level



The Red Pom Pon Goldfish is distinguished by its highly enlarged nasal flaps. The fleshy nasal outgrowths are round and textured like cheerleader pompoms. Ideally, these pompoms must be of equal size. Depending on the breeding, the pompom growth is bigger is some fishes than others. The Pompom Goldfish has the typical egg-shaped body with double veil-tail caudal fins. Some Pompom Goldfishes develop slight head growths similar to the Oranda. Because of interbreeding, the pompom feature is seen in some Orandas, Ranchus, and Lionheads.



The food for this fish needs to be low in protein but high in carbo-hydrates, this is why it is often best to use specialist goldfish flakes or pellets to feed this fish. It is a voracious eater so the feeds should be kept down to what the fish can eat in two minutes. This should be done twice daily. Shelled peas, some blanched leaf vegetables and bloodworms should also be included in the diet.



It is often easier to breed these fish in ponds rather than aquariums but both are possible. The female will lay her sticky eggs on plants and they should hatch in 48-72 hours. The fry are very small when newly hatched but will grow in size rapidly. Their coloration will remain brown like their ancestors, but after 12 months the adult coloration should show through.


Compatible with

Best tank mates for the Pom-Pom goldfish are the Fantail, Ranchu, Black Moor, Oranda and other twin-tailed goldfish. Please do not mix with faster goldfish varieties. It's not too competitive wen feeding and it might starve of get very stressed.



Pompoms are also not as forgiving with temperature changes of the water like common goldfish. Pompoms are overall less hardy than common or comet goldfish and should not be taken on as a first fish. Pompoms can tolerate some decorations in their tank but make sure there are no sharp edges that the fish could injure itself on. It's good to provide at least a couple of artificial plants so that the pompom has a nice hiding place. Having a hiding place helps reduce stress. Stressed fish get ill more often than relaxed fish.