Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Blue Zebra Cichlid

Blue Zebra Cichlid

Scientific Name: Maylandia zebra

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Africa: Lake Malawi

Family: Cichlidae


Other Names: Pseudotropheus zebra



Technical Info

Temperature: 26 - 30 ℃

pH: 7.6 - 8

GH: 16 - 20

Max size: 13 cm

Min Tank size: 200 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level



This fish is rather intolerant to species of their own kind and to other species as well. You should keep them as a pair together with other fishes of the same size. The aquarium should be set up with stones, driftwood and roots. Plants can not be used for decoration because they think it is food, and during breeding time they dig a lot in the substrate. A sandy substrate is appreciated. A territory is made and they defend it fanatic.



You should give them mainly vegetable food such as spinach and lettuce. Live and dry food is accepted as well.



Mouthbreeder, easy. Up to 60 eggs are laid by the female, which will be collected by her. Fertilization occurs if the female tries to pick up the eggspots from the anal fin of the male. After the fry are released, she will take care of the fry for a week more, but then soon looses interest.


Compatible with

They are extremely intelligent and aggressive aquarium fish. Aquarium owners find that they are very active and react to movements outside of the aquarium, including attempts to attack an



Do not expect them to let live plants continue living. They even eat duckweed.