Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Knight Goby

Knight Goby

Scientific Name: Stigmatogobius sadanundio

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Asia: India to Indonesia

Family: Gobiidae

NOT AVAILABLE NOW

Other Names: Fan Dance Goby, Stigmatogobius sadanunidio

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 23 - 26 ℃

pH: 7 - 8

GH: 10 - 20

Max size: 9 cm

Min Tank size: 100 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Bottom swimmer

 

Description

Knight Goby's base color is a pale gray, and the body is speckled with a series of small black dots covering most of the body. The pectoral, anal and tail fin are fringed with a line of white, while the Dorsal fin has a large black splash in the back.

 

Food

Omnivorous; They prefer live foods, but also eat dried and frozen foods. Occassionally add some vegetable matter in their diet and they will often browse on green algae in the aquarium.

 

Breeding

Males of this species tend to have larger fins; the females will also display a more light yellowish coloration. Provide caves or tunnels in the tank for spawning sites. Their eggs are laid on the roofs of their shelters. The eggs and fry are protected by the parents, especially the male. When the fry have become free swimming, they can be fed on Infusoria or Rotifers.

 

Compatible with

Donít try to keep it with much smaller species as it will eat anything it can fit in its mouth. It may also nip the fins of slow-moving or long-finned species. Ideal tankmates are other hardwater or brackish species that inhabit different levels of the aquarium, such as archer fish, chromides, rainbowfish, Monos, Chanda sp. etc. Do not combine it with other territorial species that inhabit the bottom of the aquarium such as many cichlids or there may be some aggression.

 

Note

Sandy substrate with rock structures that form lots of caves, so the fish can form territories. You can add a few plants which can tolerate brackish water. Read more: http://diszhal.info/english/brackish/en_Stigmatogobius_sadanundio.php#ixzz1uI01D26O