Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Flower horn SA

Flower horn SA

Scientific Name: Amphilophus flower horn

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Central America

Family: Cichlidae

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: FHA3S Size: 7.5 cm

Other Names: Midas Cichlid, Flower Horn, Amphilophus citrinellus, Flamingo

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 24 - 26 ℃

pH: 7 - 7.5

GH: 2 - 5

Max size: 30 cm

Min Tank size: 500 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level

 

Description

A territorial cichlid, especially around spawning times. The fish can be combined with other medium to large sized cichlids. The tank should be large with plenty of open swimming space. Provide plenty of hiding places with stones, driftwood, and roots. These fish dig a lot so plants cannot be used as a decoration. Males are larger and develop a bump on their forehead.

 

Food

They are omnivorous. You should give them a great variety of live and frozen food.

 

Breeding

Breeding is not difficult. At higher temperatures and good feeding up to 1000 eggs are laid on a substrate and fertilized. The female takes care of the eggs and the territory is defended by the male. The eggs hatch in 3 days and the young are moved to large pits where the parents continue their care. The fry swim free after 5 days, at which time they can be fed small newly hatched baby brine shrimp.

 

Compatible with

Best kept alone in an aquarium. Possible tank mates that may survive are convicts, jack dempseys, Oscars, firemouths, green terrors, guapotes, blue freckled monsters (umbees), large plecos and African cichlids.

 

Note

Raising Midas Cichlids in a tank with other young fish may reduce their aggression. Avoiding live foods and always ensuring they are well fed are also suggested as ways to successfully keep them with other fish.