Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Zig zag eel

Zig zag eel

Scientific Name: Mastacembelus circumcinctus

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Thailand

Family: Mastacembelidae


Other Names: Spotted Spiny eel



Technical Info

Temperature: 25 - 28 ℃

pH: 6.9 - 7.4

GH: 6 - 10

Max size: 20 cm

Min Tank size: 200 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Bottom swimmer



This fish is very aggressive to species of their own kind. He should be kept together with large fishes. He thinks that small fishes are food. The substrate should be sandy with peat where they can hide when they are in danger. The aquarium should be planted densely with robust plants because they need hiding places during the day. The light should be dimmed by using floating plants.



You should give them live food. They mostly eat at night.



The Zig Zag Eel is not successfully bred in captivity.


Compatible with

They are a nocturnal species but are generally peaceful and shy. They mostly ignore other tankmates although they may eat fish that are small enough to fit into their mouths. Some species of spiny eels can get territorial and aggressive with their own kind so a general rule of thumb is to keep them singly unless you plan to breed.



This species of spiny eel can eventually grow to be quite large so plan accordingly. That cute little 4 inch fish may eventually grow to over 2 feet long! Keep small specimens up to 6 inches in a tank that is at least 36 inches long and about 35 gallons. Larger specimens will needing an even bigger area, tanks that are 48 inches in length or longer and 55 gallons and up will be necessary. Tank should be well planted with floating plants also used. An abundance of hiding places should be provided as this species likes to hide away during the day. Bogwood, rock caves and PVC piping are all suitable for this purpose.