Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Pearl gourami

Pearl gourami

Scientific Name: Trichogaster leeri

Price: Upon Request

Origin: South-East Asia

Family: Anabantidae

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: 20281S Size: XL

Code: GOU-1405 Size: 5 cm

Other Names: Leer, Lace Gourami, Mosaic Gourami

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 24 - 28 ℃

pH: 6.8 - 7.3

GH: 6 - 10

Max size: 10 cm

Min Tank size: 100 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Top swimmer

 

Description

Peaceful and excellent community fish, only males are sometimes territorial towards one another. Please don t keep them together with aggressive fish, then they become shy and lose their beautiful colors. The tank should be well-planted on the sides and background and have a dark gravel substrate. In the middle there should be a lot of free swimming space. The lighting of the aquarium should be dimmed by some floating plants to bring out the colours of this fish better.

 

Food

The fish is omnivorous. You should give them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food.

 

Breeding

Breeding is not difficult. The water level should be reduced to 12 cm (5"). A very large bubblenest is build and the eggs are laid in the nest. The male guards the nest carefully. When the young fishes are swimming free you should remove the parents. You can feed them with baby brine shrimp.

 

Compatible with

Bala Sharks, Barbs, Clown Loaches, Danios, Gouramis, Rainbows, one Red Tailed Black Shark or one Rainbow Shark. Not compatible with Cichlids.

 

Note

Take care when moving this fish, as it is vulnerable to fungus when the slime coat is damaged.