Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Assorted Molly

Assorted Molly

Scientific Name: Poecilia sphenops

Price: Upon Request

Origin: From Mexico to Colombia

Family: Poeciliidae

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: 3104S Size: L

Code: 3102S Size: M

Code: 3103S Size: ML

Other Names: Mexican Sailfin Molly

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 24 - 28 ℃

pH: 7.8 - 8.2

GH: 32 - 37

Max size: 15 cm

Min Tank size: 100 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level

 

Description

Principal habitats of the Sailfin Molly are edges of streams, ponds, canals, and swamps with heavy vegitation. Native range occurs along the Atlantic and Gulf Coast drainages from Cape Fear drainage, North Carolina, to Veracruz, Mexico. Restricted to coastal areas in most of range; found farther inland in Florida, Louisiana, and Texas.

 

Food

Sailfin Mollys are omnivorous and requires both meaty foods as well as algae. Provide these fish with an algae-based flake food, as well as freeze-dried bloodworms, tubifex, and brine shrimp.

 

Breeding

Breeding is easy. The fish is viviparous. Every eight weeks up to 120 young fishes are delivered. They hide between the roots of floating plants. You can feed them with crushed dry food and baby brine shrimp

 

Compatible with

Gouramis, other livebearers, peaceful cichlids, Corydoras. Sometimes they will attempt to chase others around a bit, but do not hurt them in most instances. Mollies do best in a group with a few males and several females. Mollies are good tank mates for Swordtails, Platies, Angel Fish, Corydoras, Plecostomus, and bigger Tetras such as Black Tetra, Red Serpaes, and Silver Tips.

 

Note

Sailfins benefit from the addition of some salt, which will not harm most other community fishes. Must have lots of open swimming room or the male’s sailfin will not develop fully.