Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Assorted Platy

Assorted Platy

Scientific Name: Xiphophorus maculatus

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras

Family: Poeciliidae

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: 3603S Size: M

Other Names: Moonfish , Platy, Southern platy fish

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 20 - 24 ℃

pH: 7.3 - 7.7

GH: 18 - 22

Max size: 6 cm

Min Tank size: 50 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Middle swimmer

 

Description

Peaceful fish that can be kept in a community aquarium. The aquarium should be heavily planted on the sides and background. In the middle you should leave much free swimming space. A cover of floating plants is necessary to provide a refuge for young. The plants should be suited for hard water like Vallisneria and Javafern.

 

Food

They are omnivorous but they prefer algae. Frozen and dry food are accepted as well.

 

Breeding

Breeding is very easy. Every 4-6 weeks up to 80 young fishes are born. They hide between the roots of floating plants. You can feed them with crushed dry food and baby brine shrimp.

 

Compatible with

Angelfish, Barbs, Betta, Danios, Chinese Algae Eater, Clown Loach, Corydoras Catfish, GloFish, Large Tetras, Mollies, Plecostomus, one Red Tailed Shark, Silver Hatchet, Swordtails, White Clouds

 

Note

They don’t do well with lots of water movement, so less powerful filtration will better suit them. Aquarium platys intentionally or accidentally released into the wild are establishing themselves in various places well outside their native range.