Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Serpae

Serpae

Scientific Name: Hyphessobrycon serpae

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Brazil, Paraguay

Family: Characidae

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: 4842S Size: M

Other Names: Hyphessobrycon callistus, Serpae Tetra

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 24 - 28 ℃

pH: 6.8 - 7.2

GH: 5 - 9

Max size: 4 cm

Min Tank size: 40 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level

 

Description

Peaceful schooling fish for the community aquarium. The only disadvantage is, mature fishes are somewhat biting to each other. Sometimes they even bite eyes. The aquarium should be planted densely on the sides and background. In the middle you should leave a lot of free swimming space. A dark substrate and a dimmed light by using floating plants are appreciated and bring out the colours of the fish.

 

Food

You should give them small live food like Artemia and cyclops. Dry food is accepted as well. Don t feed them red mosquito larvae.

 

Breeding

Breeding is not easy. The water of the breeding aquarium should be soft and acid and the light should be dimmed. The eggs are laid and fertilized between fine leaved plants. After spawning the parents should be removed. When the young fishes are swimming free you can feed them with very fine infusoria. After 10 days you can feed them with baby brine shrimp and fine crushed dry food.

 

Compatible with

Blind Cave Tetra, Buenos Aires Tetra, Corydoras Catfish, Large Tetras, Mollies, Platies, Plecostomus, Silver Tip Tetra, Swordtails, Zebra Danio

 

Note

Formerly known as Hemigrammus serpae.