Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Rainbow shark 

Rainbow shark 

Scientific Name: Epalzeorhynchos frenatus

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Thailand

Family: Cyprinidae

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: 4340S Size: L

Other Names: Ruby Shark, Rainbow Sharkminnow, Epalzeorhynchos frenatus, Rainbow Shark, Red Fin Shark, Red Shark

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 25 - 29 ℃

pH: 7.3 - 7.7

GH: 8 - 12

Max size: 12 cm

Min Tank size: 200 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level

 

Description

This fish is very intolerant to species of their own kind, do you should keep him solitaire. When you keep them together with Discus or Angelfish they make a lot of problems. You should plant the aquarium very densely because they need hiding places.

 

Food

They are omnivorous. You should give them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food.

 

Breeding

Although it has been bred in the aquarium, spawnings are rare because of its aggressive nature toward its own kind.

 

Compatible with

Barbs, Danios, Gouramis, Rainbows, a school of Loaches, Plecos, one Red Tailed Shark

 

Note

Its aggressiveness seems to increase with age, and may be minimized with a larger aquarium and plenty of hiding places.