Search

 

Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.

 

Included colors

Assorted Sword

Assorted Sword

Scientific Name: Xiphophorus hellerii

Price: Upon Request

Origin: Mexico, Central America

Family: Poeciliidae

AVAILABLE IN SIZES:

Code: 4403S Size: M

Other Names: Black Swordtail, Gold Tux Swordtail, Green Swordtail, Lyretail Swordtail, Neon Swordtail, Red Simpson Swordtail, Spotted Swordtail, Swordtail

 

 

Technical Info

Temperature: 23 - 27 ℃

pH: 7 - 7.5

GH: 12 - 16

Max size: 13 cm

Min Tank size: 60 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level

 

Description

Peaceful fish for the community aquarium. The aquarium should be heavily planted on the sides and background. In the middle you should leave much free swimming space. A cover of floating plants is necessary to provide a refuge for young.

 

Food

The fish is omnivorous, so you should provide a great variety of live, frozen and dry food.

 

Breeding

Breeding is very easy. The fish is viviparous. Every 2-4 weeks 20-60 young fishes are born. To prevent cannibalism there should be enough hiding places between the roofs of floating plants. You can feed the young fishes with fine dry food.

 

Compatible with

Angelfish, Barbs, Betta, Danios, Chinese Algae Eater, Clown Loach, Corydoras Catfish, GloFish, Large Tetras, Mollies, Platies, Plecostomus, one Red Tailed Shark, Silver Hatchet, Swordtails

 

Note

Swordtails have reportedly been released into waters in Africa, perhaps for mosquito control, and have established themselves at least in Namibia.