Latest news

October 24: Arrival of New Fresh Water Fish.

October 24: Arrival of New Marine Water Fish.


Included colors

Tri-color Goldfish

Tri-color Goldfish

Scientific Name: Carassius auratus

Price: Upon Request

Origin: West Africa

Family: Gercarcinidae


Other Names: African Rainbow Crab, Rainbow crab, Indigo crab, Land crab, Patriot crab, Cardiosoma



Technical Info

Temperature: 22 - 27 ℃

pH: 8 - 8.5

GH: 8 - 12

Max size: 20 cm

Min Tank size: 80 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Bottom swimmer



Since this is primarily a



Most crabs are opportunists, and this one is no exception it seems. It accepts most foods, almost anything, in fact, but also has a tendency to try and eat fish. It wouldn t be wise to house it alongside fish. What it can t catch it could injure with its hefty, sharp pincers.



Breeding is very difficult especially with rainbow crabs, breeders often find them hard to breed. The males however have a long


Compatible with

Several can be kept together but they can be aggressive and rather territorial, so provide plenty of shelter in the form of bogwood and rocks, and do keep an eye out for any crabs suffering from bullying by dominant males.